Here is a complete list of all the ingredients we use in Cactus & Ivy products.  We have listed the common name first and then the nomenclature (INCI), which we must include on our labels in descending order.

Aloe Vera Juice - INCI:  Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
A
loe vera is known for its ability to heal and moisturize the skin and hair.

Ambrette Seed Oil - INCI:  Hibiscus Abelmoschus (Ambrette) Oil
Ambrette Seed Oil has a rich, musky smell and has both relaxing and stimulating properties. It is warming and calming and said to be an aphrodisiac.  It is extracted from the musky, kidney- shaped, fully ripened seeds. The evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and China.

Apricot Kernel Oil - INCI:  Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a light, yet emollient oil that is high in oleic and linoleic acids. It is similar in feel and properties to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. It is recommended for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed, irritated or dry.

Avocado Oil - INCI:  Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. It is a useful, penetrating nutrient for dry skin and eczema. Avocado oil is said to have healing and regenerating qualities.

Baobab Oil - INCI:  Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Oil
Derived from the seeds of the Baobab tree, which is native to eastern and southern Africa, this natural oil is rich in vitamins A, D, E, and F.  Baobab Oil has high concentrations Vitamins A, D, E and F (essential fatty acids). In fact, the pulp of the fruit has about six times as much Vitamin C as an orange.  Baobab Oil absorbs quickly and improves the elasticity of the skin and encourages skin cell regeneration without clogging pores.  The fruit, which is large, gourd-like and woody, is called Monkey’s Bread.

Babassu Oil  - INCI:  Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Oil
Derived from the seeds of the babassu palm, which grows in the Amazon region of South America.  It is high in lauric and myristic acids and contains 70% lipids. These acids have melting points that are close to the human body temperature so, when applied, babassu oil draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting.  It is an effective emollient to soften and soothe skin.

Bentonite Clay - INCI:  Bentonite
Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash.  It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and toxins from the skin.

Brown Sugar - INCI:  Sucrose (Brown Sugar)
Brown sugar provides Alpha Hydroxy Acids to protect and gently moisturize the skin.

Calendula Petals - INCI:  Calendula Officinalis Flower
Calendula contains high amounts of flavonoids, plant-based antioxidants that protect the body against cell-damaging free radicals.

Candelilla Wax - INCI:  Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Candelilla Wax is a natural vegetable wax which is yellow in color, provides shine, adheres well, protects against moisture and offers a good glide property.

Carnauba Wax - INCI:  Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax
Carnauba wax is derived from the leaves of the carnauba palm, native to Brazil and is a very hard, light yellow, high melt vegetable wax.

Carrot Seed Oil - INCI:  Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Carrot seed essential oil is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. 

Caustic Soda/Lye - INCI:  Sodium Hydroxide
A white brittle deliquescent solid NaOH that dissolves readily in water to form a strongly alkaline and caustic solution and that is used in cold process soap making. 

China Clay - INCI:  Kaolin
White kaolin, also known as China or white clay, is basically kaolinite and is the mildest of all clays. It is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it.

Citronella Oil - INCI:  Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Oil
Citronella has a sweet, lemony aroma and is widely used for insect repellent.

Cocoa Butter - INCI:  Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter is a super emollient made during the manufacture of cocoa and chocolate.  Cocoa Butter softens, protects dry, chapped skin, helps erase wrinkles on neck, mouth and around eyes and aids to reduce stretch marks.

Cocoa Powder - INCI:  Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Powder
Cocoa powder comes from cocoa beans that grow in pods on the cacao tree.  It is made when chocolate liquor is pressed to remove three quarters of its cocoa butter.  The remaining cocoa solids are processed to make fine unsweetened cocoa powder.  Rich in antioxidant content, cocoa powder help the skin’s cells resist damage caused by free radicals.

Coconut Absolute - INCI:  Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Absolute
A very pleasant and soft coconut aroma. 

Coconut Oil - INCI:  Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, it absorbs readily into the skin and is light and non-greasy.

Coffee - INCI:  Coffea Arabica (Arabian Coffee) Seed
Coffee is known for its energizing aroma and stimulating properties and is an excellent anti-oxidant.  Recent research suggests that caffeine provides powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically and it helps redistribute fat cells and decrease the formation of cellulite.

Coffee Oil - INCI:  Coffea Arabica (Arabian Coffee) Seed Oil
Coffee is known for its energizing aroma and stimulating properties and is an excellent anti-oxidant.  Recent research suggests that caffeine provides powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties when applied topically and it helps redistribute fat cells and decrease the formation of cellulite.

Cranberry Seed Oil - INCI:  Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Cranberry seed oil is highly moisturizing and easily penetrates the skin. It is the only carrier oil available with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids.  It also contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and helps with moisture retention.  It is rich in tocopherols (vitamin E), Vitamin A, tocotrienols, phospholipids and phytosterols.  Cranberry seed oil can aid in the relief of itchy, scaly, irritated skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Cranberry Seed - INCI:  Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed
Cranberry seeds provide a gently exfoliation.

Eucalyptus Leaf - INCI:  Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf
The leaves of the Eucalyptus Tree are used as an exfoliant.

Eucalyptus Oil - INCI:  Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
It is highly anti-microbial and is an excellent oil to use during the winter months. Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil stimulates circulation and warms the body, increases concentration, and is useful for relieving rheumatic aches and pains. Use it in a steam shower or sauna to help relieve cold and flu congestion. Dabbed on carefully with a cotton swab, it can help stop the irritation of a bug bite. Eucalyptus Globulus essential oil is useful as an insect repellent and as a treatment for lice and athletes foot.

Emulsifying Wax NF - INCI:  Emulsifying Wax NF
Emulsifying Wax is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols however, this product is not considered "all natural."  It combines the emollient, emulsifying, thickening properties of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol.

Grapeseed Oil - INCI:  Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. It is a nourishing, light, slightly astringent, penetrating oil.

Hemp Seed Oil - INCI:  Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Hemp seed oil contains the lowest amount of saturated fatty acids and a high amount of the polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, linoleic and linolenic acids. Hemp oil is said to aid in the healing of skin lesions, dry skin, inflammations of the skin and joints. A great oil for dry, aging or damaged skin.

Horsetail - INCI:  Equisetum Arvense (horsetail)
Horsetail stems are rich in silica and silicic acids.  Potassium, aluminum, and manganese, along with fifteen different types of flavonoids, are also found in this herb.

Jasmine Sambac Absolute - INCI:  Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine) Extract
Jasmine Sambac is an incredibly intense aroma that is very floral, yet more musky and masculine.  Jasmine Sambac is well regarded as an aphrodisiac, though it is also considered an antidepressant, sedative, and antispasmodic.

Jojoba Oil - INCI:  Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil is highly penetrating and closely resembles the natural sebum within our skin.  Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called myristic acid and is useful in formulations for arthritis and rheumatism. It has natural anti-oxidant properties.

Key Lime Oil - INCI:  Citrus Aurantifolia Swingle (Key Lime) Oil
Also known as the Mexican Lime, the powerful aroma energizes and revitalizes the body.  Lime Oil possesses the same therapeutic and blending properties of lemon.  It can be used in much the same way.

Kukui Nut Oil - INCI:  Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui) Nut Oil
Kukui nut oil is high in the essential fatty acids linoleic and linolenic acids. These acids are vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Vitamins A, C and E are added to stabilize the oil. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin. It soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin. Surveys have shown that kukui nut oil can help relieve itchy and dry skin due to eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.

Lavender Oil  - INCI:  Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender is traditionally used in formations to help relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds.  It kills germs and helps to reduce the spread of colds and viruses.  Lavender is the safest oil to use for babies and children.

Lemon Oil - INCI:  Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Lemon Oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties, and it is a pleasant addition to formulations intended to purify the air.  The astringency of lemon makes it useful for combating oily skin and it stimulates concentration.  Lemon oil is said to reduce cellulite when used in body massage oils, body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks.

Lemon Peel Powder - INCI:  Citrus limonum (Lemon) Peel Powder
Lemon peel acts as an astringent for the skin.

Lemongrass Oil - INCI:  Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Oil
Lemongrass Oil is stimulating, refreshing, increases alertness and concentration, relieves fatigue, aids in digestion, relieves aching muscles, soothes gastric infections and acts as an insect repellent.  Used within skin product formulations in very low concentration, it is astringent and helps treat acne and oily skin.

Lime Oil - INCI:  Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Lime Oil possesses the same therapeutic and blending properties of lemon.  It can be used in much the same way.

Litsea Cubeba Oil - INCI: Litsea Cubeba (Litsea) Oil
Litsea Cubeba is most valued for its anti- inflammatory and calming properties. Other therapeutic actions include astringent, antiseptic, insecticide and stimulant.

Loofah - INCI:  Luffa Cylindrica (Loofah)
The Luffa or Loofah are tropical and subtropical vines comprising the genus Luffa A Luffa or Loofah sponge is used like a body scrub. Both the coarse textured sponge and the soft textured sponge are called Luffas or Loofahs.

Lye - INCI:  Sodium Hydroxide
Lye is combined with water and then added to vegetable fats in our "cold process" soap making, also know as CP.  The chemical reaction that yields soap is known as saponification.  You can't make soap without the use of lye.  In the final product, you are left with a glycerin rich bar of soap.  Lye is not present in the final product.  

Macadamia Nut Oil - INCI:  Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia) Seed Oil
Macadamia nut oil is a very stable oil because of its mono-unsaturated nature. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes it an  effective anti-oxidant, it penetrates and hydrates the skin. It is suitable for all skin types but is particularly good for dry or mature skin because of its high percentage of palmitoleic acid. The palmitoleic acid protects the skin just like human sebum does.

Mannan - INCI:  Mannan
Mannan is a plant polysaccharide that is a polymer of the sugar mannose.  Mannan has the highest molecular weight of any known natural polymer.  Intended for skin moisturizing and softening products to serve as a thickener, humectant and emollient.   

Marula Oil - INCI:  Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Kernel Oil
Marula oil is one of Africa’s most nutritive skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid. Marula oil has a high content of palmitic acid, which creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin. Marula oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases the smoothness of skin.

Menthol Crystals - INCI:  Menthol
Menthol Crystals are clear, colorless, crystals that are obtained from steam distilled peppermint oil. They possess a powerful peppermint aroma and give a cooling sensation to balms and rubs.  Menthol also acts as an analgesic by numbing the nerves after it cools.  As an inhalant, Menthol Crystals can be added to chest rubs to help clear up congested respiratory passages.

Olive Oil - INCI:  Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil
Pomace oil is solvent extracted from previous pressings of olives using the skins and pits (pomace).  Pomace Oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, and it tends to draw the oils into a quick saponification.

Orange Oil, Bitter
- INCI:  Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Oil
Bitter Orange has properties very similar to the sweet orange.  They include antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive and stimulant.

Orange Oil, Sweet - INCI:  Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Sweet Orange, is an uplifting, refreshing oil that relieves stress and anxiety.

Orange Peel - INCI:  Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel
Orange peel acts as an exfoliant.

Palm Oil - INCI:  Elaeis Guinnesis (Palm) Oil
This oil contains saturated palmitic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid, giving it a higher unsaturated acid content than palm kernel or coconut oils.  Palm Oil produces a hard bar of soap that lasts long and saponifies easily.

Patchouli Oil - INCI:  Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Oil
Patchouli Oil possesses a warm, mellow, earthy scent that was especially popular in the 1960’s.  It is an effective anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant and stress reliever.  Patchouli helps to tighten the pores of the skin and is used to combat wrinkles.  It regulates oily skin and dandruff and is said to mobilize cellulite for elimination.  Patchouli is also used for the treatment of acne, eczema, psoriasis, sores and burns.

Peppermint Oil - INCI:  Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Peppermint can help relieve headache and indigestion, reduce mental fatigue, increase alertness, relieve nausea, relieve itching and help maintain alertness. It repels insects effectively.

Phenoxyethanol - INCI:  Phenoxyethanol
This is a preservative used in many cosmetics due to its ability to kill bacteria. It can also be used as an antiseptic or an insect repellant.  Phenoxyethanol is not an irritant or an allergen.  It does not release formaldehyde.  It is a weak biocide, most active against Gram-negative bacteria. 

Pink Grapefruit Oil - INCI:  Citrus Paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Oil
Grapefruit Pink essential oil is believed by aroma therapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness.  It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin.

Polysorbate 20 - INCI Polysorbate 20
Polysorbate 20 is a nonionic surfactant and emulsifier derived from sorbitol, which comes from fruit and berries.  Polysorbate 20 is a water-soluble yellowish liquid used as a dispersing agent - mixes oil and water, fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin.  The only product containing Polysorbate 20 is our Natural Buzz Off Horse Spray.

Poppy Seed - INCI:  Papaver Somniferum (Poppy) Seed
Blueberry colored Dutch blue poppy seeds are used as an exfoliant.

Pumice - INCI:  Pumice
Pumice is used an an exfoliant. 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil - INCI:  Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
Red raspberry seed oil possesses an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A and Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Red raspberry seed oil has more pronounced anti-inflammatory properties than avocado, grapeseed, hazelnut and wheatgerm oils and may prove to be most effective oil to use in the treatment of eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions (Oomah et al 2000).

Rice Bran Oil - INCI:  Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil is high in fatty acids and rich in unsaponifiables.  Rice Bran Oil is a natural anti-oxidant, moisturizing and is a good choice for inclusion in formulations intended for mature, delicate or sensitive skin and is especially useful in baby, face and hair formulations.

Rose Absolute - INCI:  Rosa Damascana (Rose) Absolute
A sweet, fresh and floral scent.  Aroma therapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.

Rosemary Oil Extract - INCI:  Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Rosemary oil extract (ROE) acts as a natural anti-oxidant.

Shea Butter - INCI:  Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Our Unrefined, Fair Trade Shea Butter comes from seeds of wild shea trees scattered throughout the fields and forests of the wooded savanna in central and northern Togo.  Unrefined Shea Butter contains an abundance of healing ingredients, including vitamins, minerals, proteins and a unique fatty acid profile, and is a superior active moisturizer.  Unrefined Shea Butter enables your skin to absorb moisture from the air, and as a result, it becomes softer and stays moisturized for longer.  In addition, Unrefined Shea Butter has natural sunscreen properties and anti-inflammatory agents.  Unlike petroleum based moisturizers, shea butter actually restores the skin's natural elasticity. Regular users of pure, unrefined shea butter notice softer, smoother, healthier skin. Shea butter has also been shown to help with skin conditions and ailments such as extreme dryness, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, skin allergies, fungal infections, blemishes, wrinkles, stretch marks, scars, scrapes, and more.

Spearmint Leaf - INCI:  Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Leaf
Spearmint leaves are used as an exfoliant.

Spearmint Oil - INCI:  Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Spearmint essential oil is invigorating and increases alertness, opens up the respiratory system, and lifts the spirit. 

Sweet Almond Oil - INCI:  Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
This high quality nut oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin and hair. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Sweet Almond Oil is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E and is light and penetrates easily.

Tangerine Oil - INCI:  Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Oil
Tangerine Oil is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being.  Tangerine is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic and is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. Tangerine oil supports the lymphatic, digestive and circulatory systems. 

Tea Tree Oil - INCI:  Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Tea Tree Oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial essential oil and is a popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing properties.  It is often used in winter-time cold formulations to keep germs from spreading, is helpful within acne products and can help fight cold sores and heal wounds.

Tetrasodium EDTA - INCI:  Tetrasodium EDTA 
Tetrasodium EDTA is suitable for products with a wide PH range and is recommended for products which are NOT made fresh on a weekly basis and require a longer shelf life.  Tetrasodium EDTA, is a chelating agent often utilized in personal care products to control metal ions across a very broad pH range. In personal care products, these agents improve effectiveness, stability, hard water performance, and shelf life of formulations.

Titanium Dioxide - INCI:  Titanium Dioxide
The naturally occurring oxide of titanium, which we use to add a white pigment to soap.

Turbinado Sugar - INCI:  Sucrose (Turbinado Sugar)
Turbinado sugar is made using 100% pure cane sugar, and it retains the natural molasses found in the sugar crystals.  Turbinado sugar is also a rich source of natural enzymes and biological stimulators which help promote healthy skin.

Turkey Red Oil - INCI:  Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Turkey Red is derived from natural Castor Oil and is expressed from the seed.  It is the only oil that will completely disperse in water. 

Vanilla Seed - INCI:  Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Bean Seeds
Vanilla comes from the orchid vanilla planifolia.  The vanilla bean is the seed pod of the orchid and the flavor comes from it's many tiny seeds inside the pod.  We use the seeds as an exfoliant.

Vanilla Absolute - INCI:  Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Absolute
Vanilla is popular for its aphrodisiac properties.  It is a comforting, calming oil that promotes love and peace and has a rich, sweet vanilla scent.

Vegetable Glycerin - INCI:  Glycerin
Glycerin occurs naturally when making soap.  It is a humectant that draws moisture to itself.

Vegetable Stearic Acid - INCI:  Palm Stearic Acid
Stearic acid helps to bind and thicken creams. 

Vitamin E - INCI:  Tocopherol
Vitamin E is an essential fat-soluble vitamin composed of eight naturally occurring compounds.  The fractions are called alpha, beta, delta, epsilon, gamma and zeta tocopherol, and four other substances called tocotrienols.  While each of these compounds exhibits different biological activities, d-alpha tocopherol has the highest biological activity and is the most widely available form of vitamin E in food.  It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis.  Vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases redness of the skin after sun exposure.

Water - INCI:  Aqua
Water is essential for life and plays a vital role in the proper functioning of the Earth's ecosystems.

Watermelon Seed Oil - INCI:  Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Seed Oil
Watermelon seed oil is also known as ootanga oil and kalahari oil. Our supplier provides the most superior watermelon seed oil available, carefully sourced and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this highly nutritive oil.  Watermelon seed oil is rich in Omega 6 and 9 essential fatty acids, has a light texture, absorbs quickly, highly moisturizing, emollient, penetrating and dissolves sebum buildup.  It does not clog pores or prevent the body from naturally eliminating toxins through the skin but it does help restore elasticity to the skin.

White Grapefruit Oil - INCI:  Citrus Racemosa (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapefruit White essential oil is believed by aroma therapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin.

Xanthan Gum - INCI:  Polysaccharide Gum
Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide (natural sugar) fermented from corn sugar. Often used in the food industry to thicken and stabilize products.  It can be added to thicken a cosmetic product. 

Ylang Ylang Oil - INCI:  Cananga Odorate Flower Oil
Ylang Ylang has a sweet, intensely floral, jasmine-like aroma.  It is often used as an anti-depressant as well as a spiritual balancer.  Ylang Ylang has a reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac, can balance hormones, treat PMS and menopausal symptoms.